Is Guayaki Organic Yerba Mate Tropical Uprising Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic apricot natural flavor
  • organic guava natural flavor

organic apricot natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tropical fruit-forward flavor featuring bright citrus and mango notes with a subtle herbal finish. Smooth, lightly effervescent mouthfeel; usually served chilled. Shoppers commonly use it as a ready-to-drink refreshment or mixer. Reviews praise convenience and bold fruit flavor while noting varied sweetness perception and occasional bitterness reported in some batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Brewed Yerba Mate And Hibiscus Flower (Water, Organic Yerba Mate, Organic Hibiscus Flower), Organic Mango Puree, Organic Yerba Mate Extract, Organic Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Organic Guava Natural Flavor, Organic Apricot Natural Flavor, Organic Caffeine, Organic Reb A (Stevia Leaf Extract).

Check Guayaki Organic Yerba Mate Tropical Uprising against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Guayaki Organic Yerba Mate Tropical Uprising is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostTargetHarris Teeter

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go