Is Gü Greek Style Yoghurt Ice Cream With Salted Caramel Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • cream
  • milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • natural flavourings
  • lecithins
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • greek style yoghurt

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Greek Style Yoghurt (milk) (28%), Cream (milk), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Water, Fructose, Inulin, Sweetened Condensed Milk (whole Milk, Sugar), Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lecithins), Coconut Fat, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Stabilisers (locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Sugar Syrup, Natural Flavourings, Modified Starch, Salt. Contains Milk.

Check Gü Greek Style Yoghurt Ice Cream With Salted Caramel Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing