Is Gü Zillionaire Cheesecake Dessert 2 x 84.5g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wholemeal wheat flour
  • natural flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wholemeal wheat flour
natural flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream ( Milk ), Sugar, Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Wheat Flour [with Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Demerara Sugar, Mascarpone ( Milk ), Sweetened Condensed Milk , Cocoa Mass, Palm Oil, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Butter ( Milk ), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Black Treacle, Rapeseed Oil, Milk Powder, Egg Yolk, Salt, Invert Sugar Syrup, Salted Butter ( Milk ), Gelling Agents: Gelatine, Pectin, Cornflour, Cocoa Butter, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Soya Lecithin (Emulsifier), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Iron Oxides (Colour), Shellac (Glazing Agent), Natural Flavouring

Check Gü Zillionaire Cheesecake Dessert 2 x 84.5g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRichButtery
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go