Is Guerrero Tortillas Flour Burrito De Harina Caseras Bag 8 Count - 20 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium propionate
  • calcium carbonate
  • diglycerides
  • enzymes
  • +4 more

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet-tasting large tortillas offer a pliable, chewy texture that holds fillings without tearing. Consumers commonly use them for burritos, wraps, quesadillas, and grilled sandwiches, heating on a skillet or microwave. Reviews frequently note reliable size, flexibility, good heat performance, and overall value for multi-meal preparation and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And/or Palm Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Sugar, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate And/or Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Distilled Monoglycerides, Enzymes, Wheat Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Dough Conditioners (Fumaric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfite And/or Mono- And Diglycerides), Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness)

Check Guerrero Tortillas Flour Burrito De Harina Caseras Bag 8 Count - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Guerrero Tortillas Flour Burrito De Harina Caseras Bag 8 Count - 20 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewaySmith'sTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The Go