Is Guers Tumbling Run Dairy Sugar Free With Natural Lemon Diet Tea, 16 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- malto-dextrin
- caramel coloring
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Instant Tea, Citric Acid, Malto-dextrin, Nutrasweet Brand Of Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Sodium Citrate, Powdered Lemon Juice, Caramel Coloring, Modified Food Starch, Natural Lemon Flavor
Check Guers Tumbling Run Dairy Sugar Free With Natural Lemon Diet Tea, 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Guers Tumbling Run Dairy Sugar Free With Natural Lemon Diet Tea, 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Sprite Zero Sugar Lemon Lime Diet Soda Pop Soft Drink, 2 Liters
ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR SWIRL WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND CHOCOLATEY COATED ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD
Bigelow Green Tea Bags with Lemon 20 Count - 0.91 Oz
Sprite Zero Sugar Lemon Lime Diet Soda Pop Soft Drink, 12 fl oz, 12 Pack
LIME NATURAL FLAVOR SODA WITH REAL SUGAR, LIME
Where to buy
Guers Tumbling Run Dairy Sugar Free With Natural Lemon Diet Tea, 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


