Is Guinness Draught Stout Beer 10 x 440ml Can (food pack) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- only present for beer
- roast barley
- malt
- hops
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
WATER (ONLY PRESENT FOR BEER), MALT, BARLEY, ROAST BARLEY, HOPS
Check Guinness Draught Stout Beer 10 x 440ml Can (food pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Guinness Draught Stout Beer 10 x 440ml Can (food pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast, 12.5 oz. Can (Pack of 2)
Great Value Chunk Chicken Breast, 12.5 Ounce Can (4 Pack)
Progresso Light Creamy Potato with Bacon & Cheese Soup 18.5oz Can (Pack of 8)
A&W Zero Sugar Root Beer Soda Pop, 12 fl oz, 12 Pack Cans
A&W Root Beer Soda Pop, 12 fl oz, 12 Pack Cans
Where to buy
Guinness Draught Stout Beer 10 x 440ml Can (food pack) is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beer · Can


