Is Guittard Baking Chips Extra Dark Chocolate 63% Cacao - 11.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • not suitable for individuals with milk allergies
  • made on equipment also used to make milk chocolate

not suitable for individuals with milk allergies

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intense, bittersweet flavor with firm, glossy chips that melt smoothly when heated, producing a silky texture for batters, ganaches, and sauces. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, and melting applications, by home and professional bakers, reviewers note consistent sizing and reliable melt performance, while some mention price and packaging as drawbacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cacao beans (fair trade certified by fairtradeusa, org), cane sugar, sunflower lecithin and vanilla

Check Guittard Baking Chips Extra Dark Chocolate 63% Cacao - 11.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Guittard Baking Chips Extra Dark Chocolate 63% Cacao - 11.5 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sOcadoPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRichVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping