Is GULFSHORE CRABMEAT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- swimming crab meat
swimming crab meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SWIMMING CRAB MEAT (PORTUNUS PELAGICUS), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (TO PREVENT THE FORMATION OF STRUVITE CRYSTALS)
Check GULFSHORE CRABMEAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GULFSHORE CRABMEAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bumble Bee Premium Select Wild Fancy White Crabmeat, 6oz can
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Lump Crabmeat 6 oz
CHUNK STYLE FAT FREE CRAB DELUXE IMITATION CRABMEAT A BLEND OF ALASKA POLLOCK & KING CRABMEAT, CHUNK STYLE
Trader Joe's Surimi Imitation Trader Joe's Surimi Imitation Crabmeat
Publix Claw Crabmeat, Pasteurized, Wild
About this product
Seafood · Flake


