Is CHUNK STYLE FAT FREE CRAB DELUXE IMITATION CRABMEAT A BLEND OF ALASKA POLLOCK & KING CRABMEAT, CHUNK STYLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sardine
- carmine
- egg whites
- refined fish oil
- anchovy
- snow crab
- lobster
- extracts of blue crab
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavor
- +3 more
sardine
Dietitian noteA sardine is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, PEA STARCH, SUGAR, SORBITOL, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: KING CRAB MEAT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (EXTRACTS OF BLUE CRAB, SNOW CRAB, LOBSTER, AND ALASKA POLLOCK), REFINED FISH OIL* (ANCHOVY, SARDINE), RICE WINE (WATER, RICE KOJI), EGG WHITES, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, CARMINE, PAPRIKA, COLOR ADDED.
Check CHUNK STYLE FAT FREE CRAB DELUXE IMITATION CRABMEAT A BLEND OF ALASKA POLLOCK & KING CRABMEAT, CHUNK STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHUNK STYLE FAT FREE CRAB DELUXE IMITATION CRABMEAT A BLEND OF ALASKA POLLOCK & KING CRABMEAT, CHUNK STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Piece


