Is CHUNK STYLE FAT FREE CRAB DELUXE IMITATION CRABMEAT A BLEND OF ALASKA POLLOCK & KING CRABMEAT, CHUNK STYLE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • sardine
  • refined fish oil
  • anchovy
  • snow crab
  • lobster
  • extracts of blue crab
  • king crab meat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +2 more

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sardine
refined fish oil
anchovy

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, PEA STARCH, SUGAR, SORBITOL, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: KING CRAB MEAT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (EXTRACTS OF BLUE CRAB, SNOW CRAB, LOBSTER, AND ALASKA POLLOCK), REFINED FISH OIL* (ANCHOVY, SARDINE), RICE WINE (WATER, RICE KOJI), EGG WHITES, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, CARMINE, PAPRIKA, COLOR ADDED.

Check CHUNK STYLE FAT FREE CRAB DELUXE IMITATION CRABMEAT A BLEND OF ALASKA POLLOCK & KING CRABMEAT, CHUNK STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDipping
Vegetarian? CHUNK STYLE FAT FREE CRAB DELUXE IMITATION CRABMEAT A BLEND OF ALASKA POLLOCK & KING CRABMEAT, CHUNK STYLE | Spoonful