Is Trans Ocean Crab Classic Chunk Style Imitation Crab, 8 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • blue crab
  • crustacean shellfish
  • king crab
  • carmine
  • fish
  • sardine
  • refined fish oil
  • anchovy
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +6 more

blue crab

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with firm, flaky chunk-style texture that shreds easily. Commonly used cold in salads and seafood salads, in sushi rolls, sandwiches, dips and crab cakes. Customer reviews note consistent chunk size and convenience, while some mention a slightly artificial taste or rubbery chew in certain batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Pollock (Msc Certified), Water, Pea Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Modified Tapioca Starch, Contains 2% or Less of: King Crab Meat, Natural and Artificial Flavor (Extracts of Blue Crab, Snow Crab, Lobster, and Alaska Pollock), Refined Fish Oil (Add a Trivial Amount of Fat) (Anchovy, Sardine), Rice Wine (Water, Rice, Koji), Modified Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Yam Flour, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin, Carmine, Paprika, Color Added.

Check Trans Ocean Crab Classic Chunk Style Imitation Crab, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Trans Ocean Crab Classic Chunk Style Imitation Crab, 8 oz is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep