Is Louis Kemp Lobster Delights Imitation Lobster Meat Chunk Style Fat Free - 8 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellfish
  • lobster
  • crustaceans
  • fish
  • crustacean shellfish
  • pollock oil
  • contains fish
  • natural and artificial lobster flavor
  • canthaxanthin
  • +3 more

shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Pollock, Water, Potato Starch, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lobster Meat, Sorbitol, Natural And Artificial Lobster Flavor, Mirin Wine (Sake, Sugar, Salt, Water, Yeast Extract), Potassium Chloride, Salt, Pollock Oil, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Canthaxanthin, Color Added,contains Fish (Alaska Pollock), Crustacean Shellfish (Lobster), Processed In A Facility That Also Uses Wheat

Check Louis Kemp Lobster Delights Imitation Lobster Meat Chunk Style Fat Free - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Louis Kemp Lobster Delights Imitation Lobster Meat Chunk Style Fat Free - 8 Oz is available at 8 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingDipping