Is Louis Kemp Crab Delights Leg Style - 8 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • artificial crab flavor
  • carmine
  • snow crabmeat, mirin wine
  • snow crabmeat
  • crustacean shellfish
  • snow crab
  • egg
  • fish
  • +2 more

artificial crab flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Pollock, Water, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Egg Whites, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Snow Crabmeat, Mirin Wine (sake, Sugar, Salt, Water, Yeast Extract), Potassium Chloride, Salt, Artificial Crab Flavor, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Color Added, Carmine, Paprika Oleoresin. Contains: Fish (alaska Pollock), Egg, Crustacean Shellfish (snow Crab). Processed In A Facility That Also Uses Wheat

Check Louis Kemp Crab Delights Leg Style - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Louis Kemp Crab Delights Leg Style - 8 Oz is available at 8 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnacking