Is Fremont Fish Market Flake Style Imitation Crab Meat Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • golden king crab meat
  • golden king crab meat, natural and artificial flavor
  • refined fish oil
  • egg
  • blue crab
  • alaska pollock
  • crustacean shellfish
  • golden king crab
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +6 more

golden king crab meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Alaska pollock (Gadus chalcogrammus), water, egg whites, pea starch, sugar, sorbitol, potato starch, contains 29% or less of: golden king crab meat, natural and artificial flavor (extracts of blue crab, snow crab, lobster, and Alaska pollock), refined fish oil* (Alaska pollock), rice wine (water, rice, koji), carrageenan, modified tapioca starch, sea salt, yam flour, potassium chloride, disodium inosinate, sodium pyrophosphate, carmine, paprika, color added. *Adds a trivial amount of fat. Contains: fish (Alaska pollock), crustacean shellfish (golden king crab, blue crab, snow crab, lobster), egg.

Check Fremont Fish Market Flake Style Imitation Crab Meat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Flake

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep