Is Gullon Sugar Free Fiber Cookies Social Biscuits 6oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat flour 56
  • wheat
  • flavors

whole wheat flour 56

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour 56,5%, Vegetable Oil Sweetener: Maltilol, Vegetable Fiber 5, Pea Fiber 3,7/5, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavors May Contain Traces Of Milk Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy

Check Gullon Sugar Free Fiber Cookies Social Biscuits 6oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Gullon Sugar Free Fiber Cookies Social Biscuits 6oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Gluten Free? Gullon Sugar Free Fiber Cookies Social Biscuits 6oz | Spoonful