Is GUM & CANDY MIX, GUM & CANDY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • resinous glaze
  • glycerin
  • calcium stearate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +1 more

resinous glaze

Dietitian note

Resinous glaze is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, REDUCED PROTEIN WHEY (MILK), CORN SYRUP, GUM BASE (SOY), COCOA, LECITHIN (SOY), MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM STEARATE, MALIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GLYCERIN, RESINOUS GLAZE (CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, SALT, HPMC, BEESWAX, MICA BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT, COLORS (YELLOW 5 & 6, RED 3, BLUE 1, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), BHT (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check GUM & CANDY MIX, GUM & CANDY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyWaxy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go