Is Gummi Bears - 8oz - Favorite Day™ Vegetarian?

Description
These bite-sized fruit chews offer bright, sweet flavors with a firm-yet-chewy texture; commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party candy, baking garnish, or movie-night treat. Reviewers typically cite consistent flavor and chewiness and good value, though some note occasional batch-to-batch variation in firmness or intensity of sweetness and packaging variability.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural & artificial flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These bite-sized fruit chews offer bright, sweet flavors with a firm-yet-chewy texture; commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party candy, baking garnish, or movie-night treat. Reviewers typically cite consistent flavor and chewiness and good value, though some note occasional batch-to-batch variation in firmness or intensity of sweetness and packaging variability.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Citric Acid, Pectin, Sorbitol, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Malic Acid, Carnauba Wax, Sodium Citrate, Red 40, Blue 2, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1.
Check Gummi Bears - 8oz - Favorite Day™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gummi Bears - 8oz - Favorite Day™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gummi Bears - 8oz - Favorite Day™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


