Is GUMMI GRAPEFRUIT & PEACHES, GRAPEFRUIT & PEACHES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin citric acid
  • gelatin
  • artificial and natural flavors

gelatin citric acid

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GUMMI PEACHES, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS, YELLOW 5, RED 40, GUMMI GRAPEFRUIT, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GELATIN CITRIC ACID , FUMARIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL; FLAVOR, STARCH.

Check GUMMI GRAPEFRUIT & PEACHES, GRAPEFRUIT & PEACHES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go