Is GUMMI HEART TREATS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- modified potato starch gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
modified potato starch gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GUMMY BEARS [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1), BEESWAX], MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SALT]
Check GUMMI HEART TREATS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GUMMI HEART TREATS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Heart Healthy Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Quaker Oats Heart Healthy Quick 1-Minute Oats 42 Ounce Paper Canister
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


