Is GUMMI WORMS CANDY, GUMMI WORMS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- gelatin from beef
- natural and artificial flavors
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, GELATIN FROM BEEF, CITRIC ACID, SORBITOL, PALM OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX, COLORS (FD&C: RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1).
Check GUMMI WORMS CANDY, GUMMI WORMS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GUMMI WORMS CANDY, GUMMI WORMS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


