Is Gummy glo worms Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • milk, wheat, soy, : sucres
  • natural and artificial %4% flavours

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (corn syrup, sugar, apple juice from % 9% concentrate), Gelatin, Modified potato and corn starch, Lactic acid, Malic acid, Sodium lactate, Tartaric acid, Fumaric acid, Sodium citrate, Titanium dioxide, Natural and artificial %4% flavours, Allura red, Tartrazine, Brilliant blue FCF, % 0 % 0 0% May contain: Milk, Wheat, Soy, Ingrédients : Sucres (sirop de maïs, sucre, concentré de jus de pomme), Gélatine, Amidon de pomme de terre et de maïs modifié, Acide lactique, Acide malique, Lactate pre is no % de sodium, Acide tartrique, Acide fumarique, Citrate de sodium, Dioxide de titanium, Arômes naturels et artificiels, Rouge allura, Tartrazine, Bleu brillant FCF, Peut contenir : Lait, Blé, Soya, ©2021 Giant Tiger Stores Limited Prepared for/Préparé pour: G,T,Wholesale Limited Ottawa, Ontario K1G 6A9 395 2 2100212

Check Gummy glo worms against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go