Is GUMMY NOODLES SOFT CANDY MIX Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • gelatin
  • lactic acid
  • glycerin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gelatin
lactic acid
glycerin

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEAT FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, VEGETABLE OILS COCONUT , PALM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2 PERCENT OF: CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS , COM STARCH, GLYCERIN, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICES FOR COLOR, COLORS (TURMERIC, CARMINE , BETA-CAROTENE, SORBITOL, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED (POTATO), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CONCENTRATED GRAPE JUICE , LACTIC ACID, PECTIN, MALIC ACID, BEESWAX, FUMARIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, TOCOPHEROLS, SODIUM CITRATE, CARNAUBA WAX, BLUE 1.

Check GUMMY NOODLES SOFT CANDY MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

GUMMY NOODLES SOFT CANDY MIX is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go