Is GUMMY NOODLES SOFT CANDY MIX Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- beeswax
- gelatin
- lactic acid
- glycerin
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEAT FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, VEGETABLE OILS COCONUT , PALM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2 PERCENT OF: CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS , COM STARCH, GLYCERIN, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICES FOR COLOR, COLORS (TURMERIC, CARMINE , BETA-CAROTENE, SORBITOL, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED (POTATO), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CONCENTRATED GRAPE JUICE , LACTIC ACID, PECTIN, MALIC ACID, BEESWAX, FUMARIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, TOCOPHEROLS, SODIUM CITRATE, CARNAUBA WAX, BLUE 1.
Check GUMMY NOODLES SOFT CANDY MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GUMMY NOODLES SOFT CANDY MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
GUMMY NOODLES SOFT CANDY MIX is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


