Is GUMMY WORMS, CHERRY, GRAPEFRUIT, GRAPE, LEMON, ORANGE & STRAWBERRY Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright fruit flavors—cherry, grapefruit, grape, lemon, orange and strawberry—deliver distinct sweet-tart profiles. Cylindrical, chewy texture balances soft elasticity with slight tackiness. Commonly eaten as casual snack, party bowl or movie treat; reviewers note consistent flavor variety and kid appeal overall, with occasional comments about stickiness or uneven firmness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Gelatin, Organic Grape Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid (Non-dairy), Ascorbic Acid, Colors Added (Organic Black Carrot Juice Concentrate, Organic Turmeric, Organic Annatto), Natural Flavors, Organic Sunflower Oil, Carnauba Wax

Check GUMMY WORMS, CHERRY, GRAPEFRUIT, GRAPE, LEMON, ORANGE & STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

GUMMY WORMS, CHERRY, GRAPEFRUIT, GRAPE, LEMON, ORANGE & STRAWBERRY is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerGiant EagleMariano'sSmith'sAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go