Is GUNNOE'S, POTATO SALAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg yolk
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, SALAD DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, PAPRIKA, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), PICKLES (CUCUMBERS, CORN SYRUPS, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, 0.1% SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, ALUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80), CELERY (CELERY, WATER, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, SUGAR, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, 0.1% POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE), PEPPERS (PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, EGGS (EGGS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, AND SODIUM BENZOATE), ONIONS, SALT, MUSTARD (VINEGAR, SELECTED MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC AND SPICES), BLACK PEPPER, ARTIFICIAL FOOD COLORING (YELLOW #5 AND #6), CELERY SEED, 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE.

Check GUNNOE'S, POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep