Is GUNNOE'S, POTATO SALAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, SALAD DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, PAPRIKA, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), PICKLES (CUCUMBERS, CORN SYRUPS, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, 0.1% SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, ALUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80), CELERY (CELERY, WATER, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, SUGAR, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, 0.1% POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE), PEPPERS (PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, EGGS (EGGS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, AND SODIUM BENZOATE), ONIONS, SALT, MUSTARD (VINEGAR, SELECTED MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC AND SPICES), BLACK PEPPER, ARTIFICIAL FOOD COLORING (YELLOW #5 AND #6), CELERY SEED, 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE.
Check GUNNOE'S, POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GUNNOE'S, POTATO SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


