Is Gushers Fruit Flavored Kids Snacks, Watermelon and Sour Apple Flavor, 20 Pouches, Family Pack, 16 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • monoglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Pear Puree, Modified Corn Starch, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil. Contains 2% or less of: Cottonseed Oil, Citric Acid, Glycerin, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Carrageenan, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Potassium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Vitamin C (ascorbic acid), Agar-Agar, Xanthan Gum, Color (red 40, yellow 5, blue 1).

Check Gushers Fruit Flavored Kids Snacks, Watermelon and Sour Apple Flavor, 20 Pouches, Family Pack, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gushers Fruit Flavored Kids Snacks, Watermelon and Sour Apple Flavor, 20 Pouches, Family Pack, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySour
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go