Is Gushers, Super Sour Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • glycerin

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar And/or Golden Sugar, Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup Solids, Concentrated Pear Puree, Modified Corn Starch, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Modified Palm Oil, Citric Acid, Cottonseed Oil, Glycerin, Carrageenan, Concentrated Grape Juice, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Potassium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavour, Agar-agar, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Xanthan Gum, Dimethylpolysiloxane Formulations, Sulphites Contains Sulphite

Check Gushers, Super Sour against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gushers, Super Sour is available at 8 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
SourFruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go