Is Gustaf's Sour Green Apple Licorice Laces - 2 Lb. Bag Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Hydrogenated Vegetable Palm Oil, Apple Juice Concentrate, Artificial Flavor, Emulsifier (Mono And Diglycerides), Artificial Color (Fd & C Yellow5, Fd & C Blue 1), Contains Wheat
Check Gustaf's Sour Green Apple Licorice Laces - 2 Lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gustaf's Sour Green Apple Licorice Laces - 2 Lb. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Where to buy
Gustaf's Sour Green Apple Licorice Laces - 2 Lb. Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Strip


