Is Gustare Vita Parmigiano Reggiano Pasta Sauce, Parmigiano Reggiano Pasta Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese
  • cow's milk
  • cream

parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO SAUCE, CREAM, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO PDO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), SALT, GARLIC, OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Gustare Vita Parmigiano Reggiano Pasta Sauce, Parmigiano Reggiano Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep