Is Gusto, Salami Genoa Sliced, 4 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavoring

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thinly sliced salami offers a savory, mildly tangy flavor with a tender yet slightly chewy texture. Commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas, and antipasto plates, it provides convenient ready-to-serve portions. Customer reviews often note consistent quality, pleasant flavor, value for the price, and easy storage for lunch and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% of the Following: Turbinado Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice Powder (Cultured Celery Juice Powder, Sea Salt, Canola Oil), Natural Flavoring, Wine, Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture.

Check Gusto, Salami Genoa Sliced, 4 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gusto, Salami Genoa Sliced, 4 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySaltySavory
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch