Is Gusto, Salami Genoa Sliced, 4 Ounce Vegetarian?

Description
Thinly sliced salami offers a savory, mildly tangy flavor with a tender yet slightly chewy texture. Commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas, and antipasto plates, it provides convenient ready-to-serve portions. Customer reviews often note consistent quality, pleasant flavor, value for the price, and easy storage for lunch and portability.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavoring
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thinly sliced salami offers a savory, mildly tangy flavor with a tender yet slightly chewy texture. Commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas, and antipasto plates, it provides convenient ready-to-serve portions. Customer reviews often note consistent quality, pleasant flavor, value for the price, and easy storage for lunch and portability.
Ingredients
Pork, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% of the Following: Turbinado Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice Powder (Cultured Celery Juice Powder, Sea Salt, Canola Oil), Natural Flavoring, Wine, Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture.
Check Gusto, Salami Genoa Sliced, 4 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gusto, Salami Genoa Sliced, 4 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gusto, Salami Genoa Sliced, 4 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


