Is Gusto, Salami Sliced Snack Genoa, 1.5 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavoring
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Turbinado Sugar, Natural Flavoring, Wine, Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture
Check Gusto, Salami Sliced Snack Genoa, 1.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gusto, Salami Sliced Snack Genoa, 1.5 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Applegate Farms, Turkey Oven Roasted Sliced Organic, 6 Ounce
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
Biena Foods, Sea Salt Roasted Chickpea Snack, 5 Ounce
Where to buy
Gusto, Salami Sliced Snack Genoa, 1.5 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


