Is Gusto Small-Batch Artisanal Meats Uncured Pepperoni Gluten Free?

Description
Firm, thinly sliced pepperoni delivers a smoky, slightly spicy savory profile with moderate oiliness and a satisfying chew. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich layer, charcuterie board component, or snack, reviewers note consistent spice level, reliable slice thickness, and versatile use in hot and cold preparations, quick reheating convenience.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, thinly sliced pepperoni delivers a smoky, slightly spicy savory profile with moderate oiliness and a satisfying chew. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich layer, charcuterie board component, or snack, reviewers note consistent spice level, reliable slice thickness, and versatile use in hot and cold preparations, quick reheating convenience.
Ingredients
Pork, sea salt, contain less than 2% of the following: turbinado sugar, natural flavoring, wine, sweet paprika, garlic, lactic acid starter culture.
Check Gusto Small-Batch Artisanal Meats Uncured Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gusto Small-Batch Artisanal Meats Uncured Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
Applegate Natural Natural Uncured Turkey Pepperoni
UNCURED PEPPERONI MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, UNCURED PEPPERONI, PARMESAN CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI
Caulipower All Natural Uncured Pepperoni Cauliflower Pizza, 12 Oz
Where to buy
Gusto Small-Batch Artisanal Meats Uncured Pepperoni is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


