Is Gut Care Vanilla Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • zinc amino acid chelate equiv

zinc amino acid chelate equiv

Dietitian note

Amino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glycyrrhiza glabra (Licorice - deglycyrrhizinated) root extract 150mg, derived from dry root 1.5g, Calendula officinalis (Calendula) flower extract 200mg, derived from dry flower 2g, Aloe vera (Aloe vera) inner leaf juice powder extract 50mg, derived from fresh inner leaf 10g, Ulmus rubra (Slippery elm) inner stem bark powder 200mg, Glutamine (L-Glutamine) 3.5g, Quercetin dihydrate (Quercetin) 100mg, Zinc amino acid chelate equiv. zinc 15mg

Check Gut Care Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
FinePowdery
Commonly used for
SupplementMeal PrepOn The GoGarnishing