Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Gut Health Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

almonds (34%) (whole, paste), chicory inulin, cashews, edamame (8.1%) (soya beans, salt), pumpkin seeds (7.6%), dark chocolate (6%) (cocoa mass, cane sugar, cocoa butter), goji berries, maple syrup, shea butter, red lentils, flaxseed, chopped cocoa nibs, puffed quinoa, seaweed (lithothamnion sp.), sea salt (0.3%), kombucha powder (fermented green tea, apple cider vinegar, tapioca fibre). Cocoa solids: 70% minimum.

Check Gut Health Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySlightly SweetUmami?
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Gut Health Bar | Spoonful