Is Guy Fieri's Fl;avoutown Famous Donkey SauceGuy Fieri's Flavortown Famous Donkey Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable oil (canola and/or soybean oil), water, egg yolk, Dijon mustard (distilled vinegar, water, mustard seed, salt, white wine, citric acid, turmeric, tartaric acid, spices), Worcestershire sauce (distilled vinegar, molasses, sugar, water, salt, anchovy, onion, garlic, clove, tamarind extract, natural flavoring, chile pepper extract), distilled vinegar, less than 2% of roasted garlic puree (garlic, water), salt, sugar, dried garlic, sodium citrate, lemon juice concentrate, spice, xanthan gum, ground mustard, natural flavor, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, and calcium disodium EDTA (to protect quality). Contains: Egg, anchovy.

Check Guy Fieri's Fl;avoutown Famous Donkey SauceGuy Fieri's Flavortown Famous Donkey Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep