Is Miss Vickie's Harvest Cheddar & Jalapeño Chips Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- lactic acid
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Cheddar Cheese, Maltodextrin, Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Onion Powder, Sugar, Spices And Herbs, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Jalapeño Pepper, Citric Acid*, Lactic Acid, Paprika, Natural Flavour). *For Tartness. Contains Milk, Mustard Ingredients.
Check Miss Vickie's Harvest Cheddar & Jalapeño Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miss Vickie's Harvest Cheddar & Jalapeño Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Miss Vickies Jalapeno Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips
Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeño Flavored Potato Chips - 8oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


