Is Guy Fieri's Flavortown Honey BBQ Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- less than 2% of salt, agave syrup, natural flavor, dried onion, dried garlic, chili powder
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Syrup Solids, Tomato Paste, Brown Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Honey, Less Than 2% Of Salt, Agave Syrup, Natural Flavor, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Chili Powder (spices, Salt, Paprika, Dried Garlic), Spice, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (to Protect Quality).
Check Guy Fieri's Flavortown Honey BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Guy Fieri's Flavortown Honey BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Guy Fieri's Flavortown Honey BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


