Is Guylian Artisanal Belgian Chocolates 30 Master's Selection 200g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavouring
- modified starch
- starch
- natural coffee flavouring
- +2 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Vegetable Fat (Palm, Sunflower, Rapeseed (in varying proportions), Shea), Fruit Preparation (Humectants (Glycerol, Sorbitol Syrup), Dextrose, Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Fructose, Raspberry Puree Concentrate, Apricot Puree Concentrate, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colouring Fruit Juice Concentrates (Aronia, Black Currant), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrate, Calcium Citrate), Natural Flavouring), Caramel with Lemon Meringue Taste (Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Condensed Milk (Full), Sugar, Water, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring), Confectionary with 7% Chocolate (Invert Sugar Syrup, Humectants (Glycerol, Invertase), Glucose Syrup, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Modified Starch, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring), Almond, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Hazelnuts, Fruit Spread (Pear, Apple and Date Juice Concentrates, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Whey Powder (from Milk), Milk Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Biscuit (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Margarine (Vegetable Fat (Palm), Water, Vegetable Fat (Rapeseed), Salt, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin)), Salt, Water, Chicory Extract), Candied Dry Orange Peel, Diced (Orange Peel, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Almonds covered with Colored Confectionery (Almond, Sugar, Natural Colourings (Radish Concentrate, Lemon, Black Currant)), Freeze-Dried Sweetened Pineapple Pieces (Glucose Syrup, Fruit (Pineapple, Apricot), Sugar, Starch, Natural Gelling Agent (Sodium Alginate)), Freeze-Dried Buckthorn Berry Powder, Natural Coffee Flavouring, Sweetened Dried Cranberry Pieces (Cranberry, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Dark Chocolate with Colourings (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Natural Glazing Agents (Arabic Gum, Shellac), Emulsifier (Rapeseed Lecithin)), Coffee, Freeze Dried Sweetened Ginger Pieces (Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Starch, Ginger), Freeze Dried Lemon Peel Pieces, Black Tea, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Spices, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Black Pepper, Freeze-Dried Orange Peel Pieces, Freeze-Dried Sweetened Fruit Powder (Glucose Syrup, Raspberries, Concentrated Beetroot Juice), Natural Lemon Flavouring, Natural Ginger Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings, Natural Orange Flavouring, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Pink Pepper, Butter Oil (from Milk), Natural Colourings (Curcumin, Titanium Dioxide, Anthocyanins), Cocoa Solids: Chocolate 74% min., Milk Chocolate 31% min., White Chocolate 25% min., Milk Solids: Milk Chocolate 23% min., White Chocolate 29% min.
Check Guylian Artisanal Belgian Chocolates 30 Master's Selection 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Guylian Artisanal Belgian Chocolates 30 Master's Selection 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 16 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 23 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Guylian Artisanal Belgian Chocolates 30 Master's Selection 200g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


