Is Guylian Chocolate Selection Belgian Excellence Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk chocolate 31% min
- milk chocolate 23% min
- from milk
- butter oil
- sweetened skimmed condensed milk
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
milk chocolate 31% min
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Hazelnuts, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Caramel (Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Skimmed Condensed Milk, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Salt, Burnt Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Natural Flavouring), Fruit Spread (Pear, Apple And Date Juice Concentrates, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Butter Oil (From Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Biscuit (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Margarine (Containing Soya), Salt, Water, Chicory Extract), Natural Flavourings, Cocoa Solids: Chocolate 48%Min, Milk Chocolate 31% Min. White Chocolate 25% Min. Milk Solids: Milk Chocolate 23% Min, White Chocolate 29% Min.
Check Guylian Chocolate Selection Belgian Excellence against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Guylian Chocolate Selection Belgian Excellence in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Guylian Chocolate Selection Belgian Excellence is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


