Is Guylian Chocolate Selection Belgian Excellence Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • natural flavouring
  • natural flavourings

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Hazelnuts, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Caramel (Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Skimmed Condensed Milk, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Salt, Burnt Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Natural Flavouring), Fruit Spread (Pear, Apple And Date Juice Concentrates, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Butter Oil (From Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Biscuit (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Margarine (Containing Soya), Salt, Water, Chicory Extract), Natural Flavourings, Cocoa Solids: Chocolate 48%Min, Milk Chocolate 31% Min. White Chocolate 25% Min. Milk Solids: Milk Chocolate 23% Min, White Chocolate 29% Min.

Check Guylian Chocolate Selection Belgian Excellence against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Guylian Chocolate Selection Belgian Excellence is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking