Is Guylian Chocolate Selection Belgian Excellence Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • containing soya
  • soya lecithin

containing soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Hazelnuts, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Caramel (Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Skimmed Condensed Milk, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Salt, Burnt Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Natural Flavouring), Fruit Spread (Pear, Apple And Date Juice Concentrates, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Butter Oil (From Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Biscuit (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Margarine (Containing Soya), Salt, Water, Chicory Extract), Natural Flavourings, Cocoa Solids: Chocolate 48%Min, Milk Chocolate 31% Min. White Chocolate 25% Min. Milk Solids: Milk Chocolate 23% Min, White Chocolate 29% Min.

Check Guylian Chocolate Selection Belgian Excellence against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Guylian Chocolate Selection Belgian Excellence is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking