Is Guylian Chocolate Selection Belgian Excellence Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- natural flavourings
- diglycerides of fatty acids
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Hazelnuts, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Caramel (Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Skimmed Condensed Milk, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Salt, Burnt Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Natural Flavouring), Fruit Spread (Pear, Apple And Date Juice Concentrates, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Butter Oil (From Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Biscuit (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Margarine (Containing Soya), Salt, Water, Chicory Extract), Natural Flavourings, Cocoa Solids: Chocolate 48%Min, Milk Chocolate 31% Min. White Chocolate 25% Min. Milk Solids: Milk Chocolate 23% Min, White Chocolate 29% Min.
Check Guylian Chocolate Selection Belgian Excellence against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Guylian Chocolate Selection Belgian Excellence in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Guylian Chocolate Selection Belgian Excellence is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


