Is Guylian Dark 72% Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from milk
- natural vanilla flavouring
- butter oil
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Butter Oil (from Milk), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Cocoa Solids: Dark Chocolate 72% minimum
Check Guylian Dark 72% Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Guylian Dark 72% Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Guylian Dark 72% Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


