Is gv pizza crust Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose vegetable oils lm
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- amin b1
dextrose vegetable oils lm
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched bleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate [amin b1, riboflavin [vitamin b₂], fol acid), water, dextrose vegetable oils lm, soybean), leavening (glucono delta actone, baking soda sugar, contains 2% or less of each of the following: wheat gluten, salt, hydrogenated cotton seed oil, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate (preservative ascorbic acid. contains wheat.
Check gv pizza crust against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open gv pizza crust in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


