Is Gwaltney Hot Dogs, Chicken, Original Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- encased in beef collagen
- mechanically separated chicken
encased in beef collagen
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphates. Encased In Beef Collagen.
Check Gwaltney Hot Dogs, Chicken, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gwaltney Hot Dogs, Chicken, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Whole
Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking


