Is H-Box Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
- flavouring
- salted caramel vodka liqueur
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa solids (cocoa butter, cocoa mass), sugar, full cream MILK powder, runny caramel (glucose-fructose syrup, sweetened condensed MILK, half-salted butter (from MILK), sugar, salt, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin)), HAZELNUT paste, stabilisers (sorbitol, glycerol), butter oil (from MILK), caramel half-salted butter (glucose-fructose syrup, sweetened condensed MILK, half-salted butter (from MILK), sugar, salt), glucose syrup, blackcurrant fruit compound (sugar, glucose syrup, blackcurrant puree, fruit juice concentrates (blackcurrant, lemon), stabiliser (glycerol), thickener (pectin), colour (anthocyanin), flavouring), whipping cream (cream (from MILK), stabiliser (carrageenan)), cherry fruit compound (sugar, glucose syrup, cherry puree, fruit juice concentrates (cherry, lemon), stabiliser (glycerol), flavouring, thickener (pectin), colour (anthocyanin)), skimmed MILK powder, salted caramel vodka liqueur, sweetened hazelnut paste (HAZELNUTS, sugar, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin)), rum, fruit juice concentrates (sour cherry, blackcurrant, strawberry), cream (from MILK), emulsifiers (SOYA lecithin, sunflower lecithin), whole MILK, vegetable fats (coconut, shea, sunflower), neutral alcohol, caramelised sugar, Arabian coffee paste (coffee paste, refined sunflower oil, flavouring, fruit extract, glycerin), ginger liqueur, champagne (SULPHITES), invert sugar syrup, concentrated whey (from MILK), flavourings, ground cinnamon, blackcurrant powder, morello cherry powder (maltodextrin, morello cherry juice, flavouring), cinnamon paste (glucose syrup, cinnamon, colour (plain caramel), essential oil (cinnamon)), colours (beetroot, paprika extract, carotene, anthocyanin), lactose (from MILK), acidity regulator (citric acid), sea salt, vanilla seeds, MILK protein, essential oils (ginger, clementine, lime), concentrate of spirulina. Dark chocolate contains minimum 70% cocoa solids.
Check H-Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 18 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

