Is H-Box Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa solids (cocoa butter, cocoa mass), sugar, full cream MILK powder, runny caramel (glucose-fructose syrup, sweetened condensed MILK, half-salted butter (from MILK), sugar, salt, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin)), HAZELNUT paste, stabilisers (sorbitol, glycerol), butter oil (from MILK), caramel half-salted butter (glucose-fructose syrup, sweetened condensed MILK, half-salted butter (from MILK), sugar, salt), glucose syrup, blackcurrant fruit compound (sugar, glucose syrup, blackcurrant puree, fruit juice concentrates (blackcurrant, lemon), stabiliser (glycerol), thickener (pectin), colour (anthocyanin), flavouring), whipping cream (cream (from MILK), stabiliser (carrageenan)), cherry fruit compound (sugar, glucose syrup, cherry puree, fruit juice concentrates (cherry, lemon), stabiliser (glycerol), flavouring, thickener (pectin), colour (anthocyanin)), skimmed MILK powder, salted caramel vodka liqueur, sweetened hazelnut paste (HAZELNUTS, sugar, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin)), rum, fruit juice concentrates (sour cherry, blackcurrant, strawberry), cream (from MILK), emulsifiers (SOYA lecithin, sunflower lecithin), whole MILK, vegetable fats (coconut, shea, sunflower), neutral alcohol, caramelised sugar, Arabian coffee paste (coffee paste, refined sunflower oil, flavouring, fruit extract, glycerin), ginger liqueur, champagne (SULPHITES), invert sugar syrup, concentrated whey (from MILK), flavourings, ground cinnamon, blackcurrant powder, morello cherry powder (maltodextrin, morello cherry juice, flavouring), cinnamon paste (glucose syrup, cinnamon, colour (plain caramel), essential oil (cinnamon)), colours (beetroot, paprika extract, carotene, anthocyanin), lactose (from MILK), acidity regulator (citric acid), sea salt, vanilla seeds, MILK protein, essential oils (ginger, clementine, lime), concentrate of spirulina. Dark chocolate contains minimum 70% cocoa solids.
Check H-Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →

