Is H-Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk protein
  • skimmed milk powder
  • concentrated whey
  • whole milk
  • whipping cream
  • cream
  • from milk
  • glycerin
  • caramel half-salted butter
  • butter oil
  • glycerol
  • +3 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa solids (cocoa butter, cocoa mass), sugar, full cream MILK powder, runny caramel (glucose-fructose syrup, sweetened condensed MILK, half-salted butter (from MILK), sugar, salt, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin)), HAZELNUT paste, stabilisers (sorbitol, glycerol), butter oil (from MILK), caramel half-salted butter (glucose-fructose syrup, sweetened condensed MILK, half-salted butter (from MILK), sugar, salt), glucose syrup, blackcurrant fruit compound (sugar, glucose syrup, blackcurrant puree, fruit juice concentrates (blackcurrant, lemon), stabiliser (glycerol), thickener (pectin), colour (anthocyanin), flavouring), whipping cream (cream (from MILK), stabiliser (carrageenan)), cherry fruit compound (sugar, glucose syrup, cherry puree, fruit juice concentrates (cherry, lemon), stabiliser (glycerol), flavouring, thickener (pectin), colour (anthocyanin)), skimmed MILK powder, salted caramel vodka liqueur, sweetened hazelnut paste (HAZELNUTS, sugar, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin)), rum, fruit juice concentrates (sour cherry, blackcurrant, strawberry), cream (from MILK), emulsifiers (SOYA lecithin, sunflower lecithin), whole MILK, vegetable fats (coconut, shea, sunflower), neutral alcohol, caramelised sugar, Arabian coffee paste (coffee paste, refined sunflower oil, flavouring, fruit extract, glycerin), ginger liqueur, champagne (SULPHITES), invert sugar syrup, concentrated whey (from MILK), flavourings, ground cinnamon, blackcurrant powder, morello cherry powder (maltodextrin, morello cherry juice, flavouring), cinnamon paste (glucose syrup, cinnamon, colour (plain caramel), essential oil (cinnamon)), colours (beetroot, paprika extract, carotene, anthocyanin), lactose (from MILK), acidity regulator (citric acid), sea salt, vanilla seeds, MILK protein, essential oils (ginger, clementine, lime), concentrate of spirulina. Dark chocolate contains minimum 70% cocoa solids.

Check H-Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.